Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 8 von 8

Thema: VM Edition : possible to extand HDD ?

  1. #1
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    22.11.2017
    Beiträge
    5

    Standard VM Edition : possible to extand HDD ?

    Hello,

    I'm a new customer of the Starface VM Edition with Licence.
    I have downloaded the VM template and put it on my vmWare Infrastructure.
    It is all OK.
    But the VM as a HDD size of 60GB.
    I want to put 200GB available, so before first run, I expand the vmWare HDD size.

    But Starface VM just use the inital 60GB...

    Is it possible to expand the HDD size ?

  2. #2
    STARFACE Expert
    Benutzerbild von nucom
    Registriert seit
    11.12.2012
    Ort
    9443 Widnau
    Beiträge
    1.368

    Standard

    Hello YBeaujean

    The underlying Centos Linux needs to expand the Partition.

    This has to be done via console (CTRL + ALT + F2) in the VM Console(Where the SF Says You may now Access the web-based...) and Log-In as the Root User, with the Password you gave him. Or via SSH-Access

    Or you create a new Virtual MAchine with a 200GB HD, reinstall the Starface there, Create a Backup on the old Starface VM (Admin Console ==> Server == >Backup) and recover it in the initial Setup of the second VM.

    Sincerly Fabian95qw
    Modulhersteller aus der Schweiz
    __________________________________________________ ________
    STARFACE Excellence Partner: Info | Certified Module Creator Kontakt

  3. #3
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    22.11.2017
    Beiträge
    5

    Standard

    Zitat Zitat von nucom Beitrag anzeigen
    Hello YBeaujean

    The underlying Centos Linux needs to expand the Partition.

    This has to be done via console (CTRL + ALT + F2) in the VM Console(Where the SF Says You may now Access the web-based...) and Log-In as the Root User, with the Password you gave him. Or via SSH-Access

    Or you create a new Virtual MAchine with a 200GB HD, reinstall the Starface there, Create a Backup on the old Starface VM (Admin Console ==> Server == >Backup) and recover it in the initial Setup of the second VM.

    Sincerly Fabian95qw
    Hello,
    I have downloaded the VM Appliance for vmWare, so I have no root user... ?

    For the second choice, I have upload the vm Template and change to 200GB the HDD before any first start of the VM. But this change has not been ok. In the Starface stats I have only the initial 60GB

  4. #4
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    22.11.2017
    Beiträge
    5

    Standard

    With : https://knowledge.starface.de/pages/...pageId=6128203

    I found the root password... Sorry...

    So I will search for the expand command...
    Or if you have it ? thanks

  5. #5
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    22.11.2017
    Beiträge
    5

    Standard

    I have this :
    Klicken Sie auf die Grafik für eine größere Ansicht

Name:	starface_hdd.png
Hits:	11
Größe:	20,3 KB
ID:	2257

    So what the CLI command to expand ?
    I test maximize partition but it is not ok.
    Beacause the swap it is not at this end and block the possibility of expand ?

  6. #6
    STARFACE Expert
    Benutzerbild von nucom
    Registriert seit
    11.12.2012
    Ort
    9443 Widnau
    Beiträge
    1.368

    Standard

    Hello YBeau

    In that case it won't be possible to expand the Partition without additional Tools. (Like Gparted)

    As i said it would be easier to just make a Backup, reinstall the VM with the newest .ISO, and restore the Backup afterwards.

    The Download can be found here: https://www.starface.de/de/Downloads...417_x86_64.iso

    If you're keen on using Gparted to expand the Parition you could look at this How to Increase the size of a Linux LVM by expanding the virtual machine disk


    Sincerly Fabian
    Modulhersteller aus der Schweiz
    __________________________________________________ ________
    STARFACE Excellence Partner: Info | Certified Module Creator Kontakt

  7. #7
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    22.11.2017
    Beiträge
    5

    Standard

    OK thanks a lot.
    But why propose a VM template if it is not customizable ?
    The ISO installed CentOS and Starface ?

    Which is better between the ISO than the VM Template ? The VM version is only for test ?

  8. #8
    STARFACE Expert
    Benutzerbild von nucom
    Registriert seit
    11.12.2012
    Ort
    9443 Widnau
    Beiträge
    1.368

    Standard

    Hallo YBeau

    The ISO Installs the Centos + Starface.

    The VM-Template is just a preisntalled ISO file.

    Sincerly

    Fabian
    Modulhersteller aus der Schweiz
    __________________________________________________ ________
    STARFACE Excellence Partner: Info | Certified Module Creator Kontakt

Ähnliche Themen

  1. Update kostenlose VM-Edition
    Von HStrohmaier im Forum STARFACE Einrichtung & Administration
    Antworten: 2
    Letzter Beitrag: 01.08.2017, 08:49
  2. Starface VMWare Edition Verfügbarkeit
    Von telefonkonzept im Forum Off-Topic & Smalltalk
    Antworten: 14
    Letzter Beitrag: 09.04.2013, 04:39
  3. Home-edition- remote SSH access
    Von daejeon im Forum STARFACE Installation
    Antworten: 3
    Letzter Beitrag: 09.01.2009, 22:40
  4. Open up Home Edition to microenterprise and small business use, please
    Von SoyaWaxJim im Forum Off-Topic & Smalltalk
    Antworten: 2
    Letzter Beitrag: 22.07.2008, 18:44
  5. Home-Edition end-of-life ?
    Von lordmike1503 im Forum STARFACE Versionshinweise
    Antworten: 7
    Letzter Beitrag: 07.03.2008, 13:25

Lesezeichen

Forumregeln

  • Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, Ihre Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •