Zeige Ergebnis 1 bis 11 von 11

Thema: No Area Code for Denmark

  1. #1
    STARFACE Newbie
    Registriert seit
    02.04.2009
    Beiträge
    1

    Standard No Area Code for Denmark

    We do not use area codes in Denmark. Is it possible to disable the Area Code check when setting up lines. Will it be OK as regards Starface functionality as a whole.

  2. #2
    STARFACE Expert
    Benutzerbild von Philipp
    Registriert seit
    08.01.2007
    Ort
    Karlsruhe
    Beiträge
    1.782

    Standard

    Is it possible to disable the Area Code check when setting up lines
    No, not yet. Maybe we can fix this issue in one of the next version...

  3. #3
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    09.03.2010
    Beiträge
    6

    Standard

    So it's not possible to get Starface to work in denmark?

  4. #4
    STARFACE Expert

    Registriert seit
    02.09.2009
    Beiträge
    472

    Standard

    You could try to use the first half of your 8 digit subscriber number as "area code", this should get you going until the next release.

    Best regards,
    Martin

  5. #5
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    09.03.2010
    Beiträge
    6

    Standard Now i can recive calls...

    Now I can recive calls but can not call out. I can call internal between my local phones.

  6. #6
    STARFACE Expert

    Registriert seit
    02.09.2009
    Beiträge
    472

    Standard

    What are you trying to dial? Are you prefixing the call with "0" or "00"?

    Best regards,
    Martin

  7. #7
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    09.03.2010
    Beiträge
    6

    Standard I have 0 as prefix

    I have 0 as prefix. Right now i'm testing with X-Lite software phone. Shall I dail 0,xxxxxxxx?

    I'm right that the prefix is set in Configuration ->Lines-> prefix. Or?

  8. #8
    STARFACE Expert

    Registriert seit
    02.09.2009
    Beiträge
    472

    Standard

    Okay, I see. The prefix you have configured is not required. If you configure a prefix all dialed numbers to the PSTN with 0 (i.e. 0004972112345678). This might be the issue here. You could also disable this prefix, STARFACE will then send all numbers to the PSTN that are not locally configured.

    Best regards,
    Martin
    Geändert von jochen (06.04.2010 um 07:35 Uhr)

  9. #9
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    09.03.2010
    Beiträge
    6

    Standard

    Hi, I still have problems with outbound calls. I have tried to disable prefix but it's the same.

    Just to make sure I done it right, where do I disable prefix?

    Hope I/we can find a solution soon, because everything els are working super, but something missing when we can't call out.

  10. #10
    STARFACE Expert
    Benutzerbild von Torsten
    Registriert seit
    07.01.2008
    Beiträge
    528

    Standard

    Hi there,
    just an idea:
    Did you assign the phone to a user?

  11. #11
    STARFACE User

    Registriert seit
    09.03.2010
    Beiträge
    6

    Standard

    yes, i have assign the phone to a user and i can also receive calls.

Ähnliche Themen

  1. I cannot find the administration area
    Von FakeUser im Forum STARFACE setup & administration
    Antworten: 1
    Letzter Beitrag: 19.01.2007, 11:22

Lesezeichen

Forumregeln

  • Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, neue Themen zu verfassen.
  • Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, auf Beiträge zu antworten.
  • Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, Anhänge hochzuladen.
  • Es ist Ihnen nicht erlaubt, Ihre Beiträge zu bearbeiten.
  •